Accident Cessna 172L N7059Q, Saturday 10 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1975
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:South Dade Avi
Registration: N7059Q
MSN: 17260359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 0.19 pct.Aircraft struck water sltly nose dwn,l wing low attitude.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB