Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-, Thursday 17 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile N of Private strip near Delhi, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delhi, Ontario
Destination airport:Buttonville, Ontario (YKZ/CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche aircraft was on a VFR flight from a private strip near Delhi, ON (one (1)NM north) to Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ). On approach into Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport, the pilot could not get the landing gear to extend so elected to return to Delhi to land on the grass strip. The pilot attempted a manual landing gear extension, however, this was unsuccessful. The aircraft landed with all of the landing gear retracted and suffered damage to the aircraft skin and both propellers. Both occupants were uninjured. An initial inspection by an AME revealed that one of the push-pull cables had seized.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2009O2772
2. TSB Occurrence No:A09O0270
3. http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/ca-publications/tp185e_3_2010.pdf
4. https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp185-3-10-accident-5826.htm