Accident Monnett Moni N193RK, Tuesday 3 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193RK
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES TO GLIDE. ON THE LAST RESTART THE ENGINE RAN FOR APRX 15 SECSAND THEN BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND DIED. ATTEMPTED RESTARTS WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A GRASS CLEARING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED A 'BLADE TYPE' ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR TO THE COIL HAD VIBRATED LOOSE INTERRUPTING ELECTRICAL CURRENT TO THE IGNITION SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA84LA156