Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2463W, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2463W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TURNED AT A LOW ALT IN HIGH DENSITY ALT ON FINAL APPROACH AND STALLED AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL. THE GLIDER CONTACTED THE RWY AND GROUND LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN84LA210