Incident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2712H, Thursday 5 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2712H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED HIS GLIDER AT 2500 FEET, SOARING CONDITIONS WERE GOOD. CONDITIONS DETERIORATED WHICH RESULTED IN NO LIFT AND ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SAFELY RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND OFF THE AIRPORT AND THE WING TIP STRUCK A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC84LA265