Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N1129S, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1129S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:513 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS DESTROYED DURING GROUND CONTACT AFTER STALLING AT APRX 250 FT AGL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT CONFLICTING TRAFFIC RESULTED IN AN ACCELERATION OF THE TOW TRUCK AND A PREMATURE RELEASE OF THE TOWED ACFT. AFTER THE RELEASE THE ASCENDING ACFT STALLED AND HIT THE GROUND AFTER 2 AND 1/2 VERTICAL ROLLS. THE NOSE DOWN IMPACT WAS NEXT TO RWY 31/13.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW84LA352