Incident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 68-18445, Friday 24 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 68-18445
MSN: 64-047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanford Army Airfield, Long Binh province -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in maintenance accident. Unit maintenance officer was to perform an MOC following repairs. He took the pilot station without a helmet or strapping into the seat. He began start up while maintenance personnel were sill on top of aircraft causing them to hurry to clear tools from the work area. Unknown to the pilot or maintenance personnel, a tool was left next to the servo on the rotor head. Upon engine start, the aircraft moved causing the tool to fall against the servo. As pilot added power to stabilize, the head rotated to the right and struck the revetment resulting in the crash sequence.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
2. Eyewitness account by CPT Max Torrence

Images:

Sanford Army Airfield, Long Binh, S. Vietnam