Accident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N6965R, Friday 5 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 1981
Time:1: 30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters may be a holding company but the opera
Registration: N6965R
MSN: 64-060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kitsault Village, BC More accurately Alice arm -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; opf. Silver Grizzle Timber Co at the time of the accident. The skycranes starboard engine input assembly exploded severing the fuel line for the other stove. It lost power to the other engine in preparation for lining up its position at the service landing, approx 250 ft up. The cause of this has never been properly exposed due to a publication ban. I was under the craft when it came down and was close to the surviving pilot for years after and have all the details on why, which is not a pretty story.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham