Accident Sikorsky CH-54B Tarhe (S-64B) 69-18475, Tuesday 6 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54B Tarhe (S-64B)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 69-18475
MSN: 64-083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Still, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing Strip 15, North Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit large tree, crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off due to blowing dust (brown-out). Helicopter was turning around and cw pic was drafting left as he turned, poor night vision. Capt Jerry Fink sic did not want to do this maneuver but just depart straight out. Cockpit was chopped off on crash, rolled under burning helicopter. Two member did not make it in cockpit. Cpt fink did. Major injuries. Crew chief in pot got a spriand ankle'

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5068/