Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo VH-SLS, Thursday 24 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Maltair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SLS
MSN: 3308
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Dent Island, near Hamilton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Barrier Reef Apt. - YBHM
Destination airport:Great Barrier Reef Apt. - YBHM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PILOT has survived a light plane crash in waters off the north Queensland coast, authorities say.

The light aircraft crashed into water around Dent Island, which is beside Hamilton Island in the Whitsundays, after an engine failure, about 3.15pm (AEST) wednesday, a spokesman said.

The male pilot was plucked from the water by boaties in the area and taken to the Hamilton Island medical centre complaining of back pain.

The RACQ CQ Rescue chopper will transport him to Mackay later today.

A few moments before the crash the pilot activated the CAPS (emergency parachute).

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/light-plane-crashes-in-the-whitsundays/story-e6frf7l6-1225813522600
http://www.dailymercury.com.au/story/2009/12/26/pilot-escapes-sinking-plane/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6548854 (photo)