Accident Cessna 172L N7590G, Monday 5 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1975
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flight
Registration: N7590G
MSN: 17259290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
descended thru clouds to obtain ground reference.Observed tree too late to avoid collision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB