Incident Beechcraft E90 King Air C-GSNM, Wednesday 23 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2009
Time:02:33 zulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Skynorth Air Ltd
Registration: C-GSNM
MSN: LW-194
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:PWC PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:CYST
Destination airport:CYWG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
(Medivac Flight) TSB reported that the Skynorth Beech E90, registration C-GSNM, had touched down on Runway 18 at Winnipeg, MB on a medevac flight from St. Theresa Point. The landing gear selector was inadvertently selected up when an attempt was made to raise the flaps immediately after touchdown. The ground/air safety switch was not yet in ground and all three gear cycled up. The aircraft settled onto the runway and was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Report 2009C3607