Accident Sikorsky S-64E (WFS-64A) N6959R, Thursday 27 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E (WFS-64A)
Owner/operator:Erickson Air Crane Co.
Registration: N6959R
MSN: 64002
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:P&W JFTD12A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Index, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Index, WA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPN AND THE PIC HAD LANDED AT A FIELD SITE TO REFUEL. THE PIC EXITED, WITH THE ACFT RUNNING AT FULL RPM WHILE IT WAS BEING REFUELED, AND THE COPILOT REMAINED IN THE RIGHT SEAT COMPLETING LOAD REPORTS. THE ACFT CONTROLS WERE UNATTENDED. THE CREW CHIEF WAS SEATED IN THE AFT FACING HOIST OPR STATION, WHICH HAD THE COLLECTIVE PITCH STICK INSTALLED BESIDE THE SEAT. HE HAD BECOME AIR SICK DURING THE FLT, AND REMAINED SEATED AFTER THE PIC EXITED. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXIT, WHICH REQUIRED THAT HE STAND, TURN AROUND AND STEP UP OUT OF THE SEAT WELL, THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER AND ROTATED TO THE LEFT. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A ROTOR BLADE BOX ON TOP OF A SUPPORT TRAILER PARKED BY THE REFUELING SITE, FRACTURING THE AFT TAIL BOOM, PYLON AND TAIL ROTOR FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN, ROLLED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE MECHANIC WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH AND THE COPILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTEND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOTION SICKNESS OF THE MECHANIC, INADEQUATE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL LOCKING MECHANISM UTILIZED BY THE COMPANY, AND ADMINISTRATIVE TASKS THAT DIVERTED THE CO-PILOT'S ATTENTION FROM ATTENDING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA143

Location