Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N9920J, Sunday 16 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9920J
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT WHO HAD ONLY ABOUT 1 HOUR FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE OF GLIDER AND LESS THAN A HOUR TOTAL GLIDER TIME MISJUDGED THE WIND AND AFTER DRIFTING DOWNWIND WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE ARPT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE OFF ARPT IN A FARM FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC84FCD03 NTSB Identification: MKC84FCD03