Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3617U, Saturday 22 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3617U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DELAYED HIS DESCENT/APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION DUE TO WX. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION BECAUSE OF DOWNDRAFTS ENCOUNTERED IN THE DESCENT. DURING THE APPROACH (OFF AIRPORT) THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA492