Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5786S, Thursday 4 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5786S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL ON CLIMB OUT, THE TOW PLANE LOST POWER FOR AN UNSPECIFIED REASON. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW AND EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE COURSE REVERSAL TO A DOWNWIND (15 KTS) LANDING. DURING ROLL OUT, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, CAUSING AN INADVERTANT GROUND LOOP.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA85LA002