Accident Scheibe L-Spatz 55 N8752R, Monday 21 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Scheibe L-Spatz 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8752R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:374 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING ROLL. THE TURF LANDING SITE WAS CLEAR BUT SNOW HAD BEEN PILED TWO TO FOUR FEET DEEP ALONGSIDE THE STRIP DURING THE CLEARING PROCESS. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE END OF THE STRIP DURING LANDING THE PILOT STEERED TO THE RIGHT TO PROVIDE MORE CLEARANCE FOR ANOTHER GLIDER WAITING FOR TAKEOFF. THE TURN PUT THE RIGHT WING OF THE LANDING GLIDER OVER THE CLEARING WHERE IT CONTACTED A HIGH POINT IN THE SNOWBANK. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY BOUGHT THIS GLIDER AND WAS NOT YET USED TO ITS WIDER WING SPAN.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA123