Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7547, Sunday 6 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7547
MSN:
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BANGED INTO THE GROUND DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE GLIDER HAD SWERVED OFF THE RWY DURING THE TOW INTO A MUDDY GRASS AREA, THE PLT ATTEMPTED A PREMATURE TAKEOFF TO PREVENT GETTING STRUCK IN THE MUD. HE STATED THAT LACK OF FORWARD SPEED AND THE ANGLE OF THE TOW ROPE CAUSE THE ACFT TO 'SLAM BACK INTO THE GROUND.'

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83LA145