Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N173JS, Saturday 23 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:16:15
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173JS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:none N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SPIRALED DOWN ON BASE TO FINAL APPROACH INSTEAD OF ENTERING A DOWNWIND LEG AS BRIEFED. AS THE STUDENT TURNED ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 31, HE SAW AN AIRCRAFT THAT HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 13 AND THOUGHT A HAZARD EXISTED. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS NO HAZARD. THE STUDENT WAS HIGH ON FINAL, BUT TOO LOW FOR A 360 DEGREE TURN. HE NOSED THE GLIDER OVER AND USED SPOILERS, BUT DURING LEVELOFF, HE RETRACTED THE SPOILERS. THE GLIDER BOUNCED AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DIRT BANK. THE DIRT BANK HAD BEEN MADE BY A COAL COMPANY AND HAD BEEN IN EXISTENCE FOR 10-12 YEARS.ATTEMPTS BY THE AIRPORT AUTHORITIES TO HAVE THE DIRT HAZARD REMOVED HAD BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL. REPORTEDLY, RUNWAY 31 SLOPED UPHILL WITH A 70 FT INCLINE OVER ITS LENGTH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI83LA179