Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD604, Monday 25 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DD604: Took off for test flight. 26/05/1942
During return pilot overshot landing, a swung violently and undercarriage collapsed.
Hit the bus full on landing RAF Castle Camps. On the bus was one killed and four injuries.
Crew:
P/O (112.320) Brian Mark WHITLOCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF