Accident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle N1017, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1017
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RWY AFTER THE WINGTIP CONTACTED TALL GRASS. THE ACFT HAD GONE TO THE RIGHT EARLY IN THETOW BUT THE PLT THOUGHT THE TOW WOULD STRAIGHTEN HIM OUT EVEN AFTER THE WING DROPPED TO THE GROUND. WHEN THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TALL GRASS & A BUSH, THE ACFT YAWED RIGHT AND WENT INTO A DITCH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW83LA255