Incident LET L-13 Blaník N90626, Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLT OF THE DAY AND HIS FIRST IN THIS PARTICULAR ACFT. HE MISJUDGED HIS GLIDE PATH AND LANDED ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER ROLLED INTO THE CREEK AND THE NOSE IMPACTED ABOUT 2 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE OPPOSITE BANK.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA226