Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD639, Friday 2 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DD639: Took off at 12:13 hrs for a Trg flight /practice single engine flying and landing. 02/10/1942
At 12:25 hrs the crew reported that the port propeller had failed to un-feather and they would need to execute an emergency landing. The aircraft made a good approach to the airfield and all was in order until the aircraft was at an altitude of 50ft and 100 yards from the end of the north-south runway. At this point, the nose of the aircraft rose steeply into the air and the starboard engine was then fully opened up. This resulted in the aircraft swinging violently to port through 90 degrees with the left wing down. The pilot then made a valiant attempt to climb to avoid the Fighter hangar, but the aircraft stalled and crashed into the western doors of the hangar and exploded.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90491) Philip Trevor PARSONS (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/O (75028) Paul Anthony HARDING (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ParsonsPT.htm
3.http://dunkirk1940.org/index.php?&p=1_118
4.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF