Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD640, Friday 29 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, east of Southwold, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD640 Took off for air-firing exercise over the sea. 29/05/1942
Ditched after engine fire off Southwold Suffolk. . The pilot was knocked unconscious in the crash. The navigator although also sustaining head injuries in the crash, (the tail broke off on impact), was able to haul the pilot out through the top cockpit hatch. The Mosquito was found to float well and the two men were rescued by a local fishing boat.
Crew:
Sgt (591562) Lewis Edward HEATH (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (656468) Robert James McILVENNY (obs.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/14579