Accident Cessna A188B Agtruck PR-SUB, Monday 28 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agtruck
Owner/operator:Aeromis Aero Agrícola
Registration: PR-SUB
MSN: 18801131T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near poultry farm Cinco Salsos, Aceguá, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:poultry farm Cinco Salsos airstrip, Ageguá, RS
Destination airport:poultry farm Cinco Salsos airstrip, Ageguá, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Carregado com ureia para ser despejada sobre uma lavoura de arroz, o avião agrícola Cessna A188B Agwagon, prefixo PR-SUB, não conseguiu decolar da pista da granja 'Cinco Salsos', próximo à sede do distrito de Colônia Nova, distante 30 quilômetros do Centro de Aceguá, , no Rio Grande do Sul, nesta segunda-feira (28), por volta das 16h30min.
O piloto Jair Palma Mili, 45 anos, não concluiu a decolagem e acabou dentro de uma lagoa, localizada no final da pista. Mili morreu afogado. A aeronave ficou submersa até a chegada dos bombeiros de Bagé, por volta das 18h30min.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/cessna-cai-e-piloto-morre-em-acegua-no.html
Accident photo: https://oglobo.globo.com/fotos/2009/12/29/29_MHG_sp_agricola.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2018 PR-SUB Moro Serviços Aéreos Especializados Ltda. 0 Mata, Rio Grande do Sul w/o
Undershoot