Accident De Havilland DH-115 Vampire T.55 NZ5706, Monday 16 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-115 Vampire T.55
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ5706
MSN: 15032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rangitikei River, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Vampire Trainer entered an irrecoverable spin at 28,000 feet and crashed in the Rangitikei River.
Both crew members ejected from the aircraft and survived.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/