Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4068, Monday 1 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4068
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Koln, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4068/B: Took off at 19:30 hrs for high-level attack on Cologne. 01/06/1942
Shooting down by Flak over Cologne. Crew bailed out and were capture by Hitlerjugend and Schutzpolizei. Navigator was nearly lynched by civilians in Monchengladbach. 
Crew: 
F/O (79549) Leonard Lawrence PEARMAN (pilot) RAFVR - bailed out /PoW (NCO:740248 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 June, 1940)
P/O (104569) Richard Leonard SCOTT (obs.) RAFVR- bailed out /PoW (NCO:104569 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/15398
4.POW list
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database