Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FL213, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rochford, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mitchell came too low, struck the tall chimneys on the house, an engine was torn out and Tony Brettell lost control.
The aircraft just managed to clear the orchard, with the pilot obviously trying desperately to put down in the large meadow at the rear of Eastham Church. But to no avail, out of control and with only two hours previously logged on the Mitchell his chances were nil. Flt./Sgt. Brettell perished along with his navigator
Crew:
F/Sgt (791198) William Anthony MacDuff BRETTELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1578423) John Richard Pexton DAWSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Mitchell production list
ORB 98 Sqdn RAF
CWGC