Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK322, Sunday 6 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK322
MSN: GB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tourinnes-la-Grosse, 11km SSE of Leuven, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK322/P: Took off at 15:02 hrs for operational flight over Frankfurt am Main (Ger.). 06/09/1942 
Duel with Feldwebel Erwin Roden of the 12./JG 1, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A.
Missing. Crashed at 18:30 hrs near Tourinnes-la-Grosse, 11km SSE of Leuven (Belg.)
Crew: 
Sgt (1168696) Kenneth Cyril PICKETT (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /POW
Sgt (943155) Herbert Edmund EVANS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/17667

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK322 was a B Mk IV