Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK312, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK312
MSN: GB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Mosquito DK312/U: Took off at 11:35 hrs for an operation against Frankfurt am Main (Ger.) 01/08/1942
Crashed on overshoot, while making a single engine approach to base at 14:48 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (1310949) Kenneth Samuel Whiteway WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR – injured
Sgt (????) J. BASTOW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/16680

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK312 was a B Mk IV