Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK308, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK308
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Langeoog Island, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK308/J: Took off at 11:39 hrs for Bombing mission over Bremen. 01/08/1942 
Missing. Claim by Unteroffizier Karl Bugaj of the 11./JG 1. Crashed north of Langeoog at 13:18 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (J/19934) Leslie George COLLINS (pilot) RCAF - POW 
P/O (104567) Phadric Woodrow KERRY (obs.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1255737 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.CWGC
5.VBS Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK308 was a B Mk IV