Accident Schleicher ASK 13 N6877, Saturday 25 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6877
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH WAS TOO FAST AND HE BOUNCED THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING. THE GLIDER DRIFTED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A HAYROLL. THE COLLISION CAUSED ANOTHER SWERVE AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH ANOTHER HAYROLL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA243