Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 N4999K, Thursday 30 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1983
Time:12:35
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4999K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE TOW ROPE DISCONNECTED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS NOT ABLE TO AVOID THE DITCH DURING LANDING DUE TO A STRONG SINK RATE. THE TOW HOOK ASSEMBLY WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THIS DEVICE REQUIRES A VERY CLOSE VISUAL INSPECTION TO INSURE IT IS OVER CENTER (FULLY ENGAGED) BEFORE BEING USED. EVEN THOUGH NOT FULLY LOCKED IT WILL HOLD FOR A TIME BEFORE INADVERTENT RELEASE OCCURS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW83LA314