Hard landing Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E N83FU, Sunday 3 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83FU
MSN: 20...
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport - KHMT, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHMT
Destination airport:KHMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powere glider made a hard landing off the runway after the engine lost power during a go-around. The pilot said he planned this missed approach go-around maneuver prior to his approach. At about 400ft AGL he applied full throttle but the engine would not develop full power so the pilot elected to make a 180° turn and land downwind. The initial approach was to runway 22 with a wind of 200/10. Unable to reach the runway for landing he landed on the airport area in a roucht dirt grass area. Touchdown occurred at about 45kt and a wing was draggedduring roll-out.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83FUG16