Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2743H, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2743H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE LANDING IN WINDY CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ONE DUAL FLT ON THIS DAY AND THEN WENT UP FOR A 39 MINUTE SOLO FLT. UPON HER RETURN SHE WAS LOW ON DOWNWIND SO SHE MADE A CLOSE IN BASE BUT DRIFTED TO THERIGHT ON FINAL IN THE WIND. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NW AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT DID NOT REALIGN IN TIME TO MISS A 30 FT TREE TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 3 HRS SOLOTIME IN GLIDERS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA266