Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N36193, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:18:15
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36193
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE NOSE DURING THE APPRAOAC. THE PLT STATED THAT NOSE PITCH OSCILLATIONS WERE DUE TO HIS OVERCONTROLLING THE GLIDER BECAUSE OF HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE GLIDER'S PITCH SENSITIVITY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI83LA315