Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N906BG, Monday 29 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1983
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N906BG
MSN: 3604
Total airframe hrs:9810 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING PATTERN WORK & LANDINGS. DURING THE 1ST 3 PATTERNS, THE WIND WAS CALM, HOWEVER, BY THE TIME THEY WERE ON THEIR 4TH PATTERN, THE WIND INCREASED & BECAME GUSTY. WHILE THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE PATTERN, HE ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO GET LOW ON BASE LEG. THE CFI BELIEVED THERE WOULD BE NO PROBLEM, BUT ON FINAL, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED & THE CFI TOOK CONTROL. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED, BUT THEY ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED, SEVERE SINK & WIND GRADIENTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER CONTACTED THE TOP OF CORN GROWING NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT WING ENCOUNTERED MORE OF THE CORN THAN THE LEFT WING & THE GLIDER SWERVED RIGHT & IMPACTED THE GROUND SIDEWAYS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA229