Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N57835, Saturday 17 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57835
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:unknown 06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE HAD FOUND AN AREA OF LIFT AFTER RELEASING FROM THE TOW PLANE & HAD SOARED TO 2100 FT. HOWEVER, WHILE HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE TOO LOW TO REACH THE RWY. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A BUILDING WITH THE LEFT WING, THEN THE RIGHT WING ENCOUNTERED TELEPHONE LINES. THE GLIDER CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT WING SUSPENDED BY THE LINES. REPORTEDLY, ALL OF THE STUDENT'S FLT TIME IN GLIDERS WAS ACCUMULATED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO HAD 20 HRS FLT TIME IN SINGLE ENG ACFT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83LA447