Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7776S, Thursday 29 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7776S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:821 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY HITTING A ROUGH HUMP WHICH WAS AN OLD FENCE LINE. THE GLIDER BOUNCED & LANDED HARD ON THE RWY. THE PAX WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS FOR OBSERVATION & TREATMENT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MKC83LA227