Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1232S, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1232S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2889 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH. THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND DOWNWIND IN THE UPSLOPING DIRECTION OF THE GLIDER STRIP RATHER THAN UPWIND IN THE DOWNSLOPING DIRECTION. HE MADE HIS BASE LEG TOO CLOSE TO THE STRIP & HE WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL. DURING THE LANDING FLARE A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING WHICH CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO DRAG & THE GLIDER TO GROUND LOOP. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN84LA009