Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7558, Sunday 23 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7558
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:12577 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 9TH SOLO LANDING WHEN HE LANDED ON RWY 27 WITH A X-WING FROM 200 DEG AT 10 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE GLIDER DRIFTED TO THE NORTH INTO SOME BUSHES, THEN SWERVED INTO A TREE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING, HE LOWER THE WRONG WING (RIGHT WING) & ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO DRIFT TO THE NORTH.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA037