Accident Schreder HP-18 N17DW, Saturday 5 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17DW
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE HOME BUILT, SINGLE PLACE, GLIDER & WAS ON HIS 1ST TOW. HE REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO THE TOW PLANE, HE FELT A SLIGHT TUG AT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL, HAD CLIMBED TOO HIGH BEHIND THE TOW PLANE, THEN OVERCORRECTED IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY, BOUNCED & WENT BACK IN THE AIR. THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE CANOPY HAD LOOSENED AT ITS FRONT LOCKING POINT. AT APRX 50 FT AGL, HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE & LANDED IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT A BUSH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED. EARLIER THAT DAY, THE PREVIOUS OWNER & ANOTHER PLT HAD FLOWN THE GLIDER WITH NO PROBLEMS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA053