Accident LET L-13 Blaník N711KR, Saturday 3 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711KR
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacumba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BUSH AND GROUNDLOOPED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS UNUSUALLY STRONG AND THE GLIDER PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED ITS EFFECT AND SHOULD HAVE FLOWN THE BASE LEG CLOSER. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AND GROUND LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA091