Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7740S, Sunday 28 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1982
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7740S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT TIRE OF A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY PULLING THE GLIDER OUT FARTHER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DA090