Accident Schweizer SGU 2-22E N2732Z, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Schweizer SGU 2-22E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2732Z
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belden, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DUAL FLIGHT IN A GLIDER PRACTICING STALLS THE PILOT RECOVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI82DA169