Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4089, Sunday 12 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: W4089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas de Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4089: Took off for PR mission to Strasbourg and Ingolstadt. 12/07/1942
Missing. Possible claim by Ofw Erwin Leibold 3/JG26 - Licques (Pas-de-Calais) at 14:35 hrs.
(Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2; W.Nr. 0125228, 'Chevron L', from St. Omer-Arques airfield, France).
Crew: 
F/Lt (77341) Victor Anthony RICKETTS DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (127.470) George Boris LUKHAMOFF DFM (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 PRU RAF
3.AIR81/15927