Accident Schleicher K 8B N3353G, Wednesday 9 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Five-Eight Club
Registration: N3353G
MSN: 991
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shrewsbury, York County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, Maryland (MD78)
Destination airport:Woodbine, Maryland (MD78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A "ROUND ROBIN", A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WOODBINE, MARYLAND TO SHREWSBURY, PENNSYLVANIA AND RETURN. WHEN HE ARRIVED OVER SHEWSBURY, PA, HE MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TO TAKE A PICTURE OF HIS TURN POINT. WHILE TAKING THE PICTURE, HE SKIDDED THE GLIDER TO INCLUDE THE WING TIP IN THE PICTURE.

AFTER TAKING THE PICTURE, HE NOTICED THE GLIDER HAD ENTERED AN OVER SPEED CONDITION. TO SLOW THE SPEED, THE AIR BRAKES WERE OPENED. HOWEVER, AT THAT POINT, THE FABRIC ON THE RIGHT WING TORE LOOSE AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT SPIRAL. FULL LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE APPLIED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER.

HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE GLIDER INTO A FIELD, BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC82DA121
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3353G
3. nhttp://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm