Accident LET L-13 Blaník N99954, Friday 18 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99954
MSN: 025902
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL, AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATE, BUT HAD ONLY A STUDENT GLIDER CERTIFICATE. DURING A TOWED TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE SPOILERS EXTEND AFTER ABOUT 200 FT OF GROUND ROLL. THE TOW PILOT GAVE AN ARM SIGNAL TO INDICATE A PROBLEM. HOWEVER, THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MISINTERPRETED THE SIGNAL AND ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF FIELD LANDING. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE SPOILERS WERE UNLATCHED. AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE, THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 200 FT BEYOND THE RUNWAY, RIGHT WING LOW, AND WAS DAMAGED. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT ABOUT 6 FT FROM THE TIP. REPORTEDLY, THE SPOILER HANDLE WAS NOT SECURED BEFORE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA82DA092