Accident LET L-13 Blaník N273AS, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273AS
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1136 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RENTED THE GLIDER AFTER A FLIGHT CHECK-OUT WAS COMPLETED AND WAS GIVEN AN AERIAL TOW TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT. UNABLE TO FIND ANY LIFTING CURRENTS, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO TRY AN OFF AIRPORT LANDNG. DURING THE APPROACH TO A PASTURE, THE PILOT NOTICED POWERLINES AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW82FRA24