Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3620Y, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:10:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3620Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF, THE WEAK LINK ON THE TOW ROPE FAILED WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 125 FT AGL. THE PILOT STARTED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE AHEAD, BUT SPOTTED GOLFERS IN HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE GLIDER STALLED WHILE HE WAS IN A STEEP TURN. HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE AND CRASHED INTO TREES.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC82DA153